Google Tag Manager

Search Library Soup

Loading

Wednesday, June 20, 2012

Question Bank for UGC-NET - 5


Indian national Bibliographical first appeared in
(A) 1947
(B) 1957
(C) 1967
(D) 1937
Answer: (B)

Who is the author of “Dictionary of anonymous and pseudonymous literature” 
(A) S. Halkett & J. Laing
(B) Robert Proctor
(C) Ralph De sols
(D) Hanuman Sastri
Answer: (A)

Compton year book contains
(A) Political events
(B) Cultural events
(C) Outstanding events
(D) Economic events
Answer: (C)

Online Europa year book has a coverage since
(A) 1965 
(B) 1975
(C) 1984
(D) 1985
Answer: (D)

Which of the following is a multi-subject gateway?
(A) Renardus 
(B) Humbul
(C) Sapling
(D) EdWEb
Answer: (A)

Which of the following is a specialized information organization online tool? 
(A) Mamma
(B) Dogpile
(C) Vivisimo
(D) Entireweb
Answer: (C)

Research periodicals are which category of sources?
(A) Primary 
(B) Secondary
(C) Tertiary
(D) Non documentary.
Answer: (A)

Reference sources are those
(A) Which are large in size?
(B) Which are read at home easily?
(C) Which used to obtain particular information?
(D) Which are costly?
Answer: (C)

Who is the publisher of Encyclopedia of Library and information science? 
(A) Boweker
(B) H.W.Wilson company
(C) M.Dekker
(D) H.W.Wilson
Answer: (C)

Retrospective search service is a type of
(A) Referral service
(B) Responsive service
(C ) CAS
(D) SDI
Answer: (B)

Which part of new encyclopedia Britannica is useful for ready references?
(A) Macropaedia
(B) Propaedia
(C ) Micropaedia
(D) Premedia
Answer: (B)

Year book are also known as
(A) Hand book
(B) annual
(C ) Directory
(D) Dictionary
Answer: (B)

What is India: A reference annual? 
(A) Year Book
(B) Almonac
(C ) Gide book
(D) Hand book
Answer: (A)

What is Trade bibliography?
(A) List of Author Bibliography
(B) List of Special Bibliography
(C ) List of books in print or for sale compiled by a publisher
(D) List of books of trade Library
Answer: (C)

Who publishes INIS Atom Index? 
(A) INIS (Viena)
(B) LC
(C) ICSU
(D) AGRIS
Answer: (A)

What is the meaning of E-Documents? 
(A) All Documents other than printed 
(B) Non-Paper documents
(C ) In electronic form such as Cassettes, CD- ROMs, etc.
(D) Audio visual tools
Answer (C)

Which of the following is not the documents?
(A) Manuscript
(B) Book
(C) Inscription
(D) Periodical
Answer: (C)

Generally the information sources are divided mainly in to following categories?
(A) Primary and secondary.
(B) Reference and information sources.
(C) Documentary and non-documentary
(D) Books and periodicals
Answer: (C )

What are non- documentary sources?
(A) Which are in printed form.
(B) Which are in not printed form
(C) Which are nor documents
(D) None of these
Answer: (B)

Today which type of information sources is most useful?
(A) Reference sources
(B) Documentary source
(C) Non- Documentary source
(D) Both the Documentary and Non- Documentary sources
Answer: (C)

Cover to cover translation is treated as
(A) Selective dissemination service
(B) Current awareness services
(C) On demand services
(D) Anticipatory services
Answer: (B)

What is the suitable reference sources to know about the information of a particular place?
(A) Directory
(B) Gazetteer
(C) Encyclopedia
(D) Year book
Answer: (B)

What is the suitable reference sources to find out the list of historical monuments of Delhi? 
(A) Atlas
(B) Gazetteer
(C) Guide book
(D) Globe
Answer: (C)

What do you call a collection of maps, tables, charts, etc.?
(A) Globe
(B) Gazetteer
(C) Atlas
(D) Map
Answer: (C)

How many volumes Micropaedia of new Encyclopedia Britannica is published?
(A) 2 
(B) 10
(C) 19
(D) 12
Answer: (B)

Encyclopedia Americana consists of
(A) 20 Volumes 
(B) 25 Volumes
(C) 28 Volumes
(D) 30 Volumes
Answer: (D)

Which of the following are not the secondary sources?
(A) Encyclopedia
(B) Digest
(C) Thesis
(D) Text book
Answer: (C)

What is the publication frequency of books in print?
(A) Monthly 
(B) Weekly
(C) Annually
(D) Quarterly
Answer: (C)

What is National bibliography?
(A) List of books of National Library
(B) List of books published in a particular Nation
(C) List of books written by National government
(D) List of books on a nation
Answer: (B)

What is world of learning? 
(A) Directory
(B) Encyclopedia
(C) Dictionary
(D) Year book
Answer: (A)

What is the frequency of I.N.B.? 
(A) Quarterly
(B) Monthly
(C) Weekly
(D) Annual
Answer: (B)

‘ Facts on File’ is a
(A) Weekly list
(B) Fortnightly
(C) Monthly
(D) Quarterly
Answer: (A)

The term “Information Service” is an improvised name …
(A) Administration 
(B) Documentation
(C) Bibliography
(D) Reference service
Answer: (D)

Which terms was coined by S.R. Ranganathan for mobile libraries
(A) Moving library
(B) Library on wheels
(C) Library machine
(D) All of the above
Answer: (B)

Abstracting service provides… 
(A) Abstract of articles
(B) Whole bibliographic description of articles
(C) Whole bibliographic description along
with abstracts of article
(D) Whole bibliographic sources
Answer: (C)

Which service demands the creation of a
‘user’ profile?
(A) CAS
(B) Information retrieval
(C) SDI
(D) Reference service
Answer: (C)

“Reference service is the contact between the right reader and the right book in the right personal way” was stated by…
(A) D J Fockett
(B) S R Ranganathan
(C) James I Wyer
(D) A.L.A Glossary of library terms
Answer: (B)

CAS is defined as
(A) A process of dissemination of information
(B) A process of information
(C) A process of dissemination of current information
(D) A simple information service
Answer: (C)

Feedback mechanism is a part of which service?
(A) Reprography service
(B) CAS
(C) Translation service
(D) SDI
Answer: (D)

Mobile library is a kind of which service? 
(A) Reference service
(B) Extension service
(C) Ready reference service
(D) Long range reference service
Answer: (B)

The person who provides reference service is called
(A) Chief librarian
(B) Grade One Librarian
(C) Deputy Librarian
(D) Reference Librarian
Answer: (D)

Reading centre, story hours, exhibition and reading to literature are form of
(A) Extension service
(B) Service of Public library
(C) Both
(D) None
Answer: (A)

Who Invented the Dictionary Catalogue? 
(A) Dr. S. R. Ranganathan
(B) C. A. Cutter
(C) D. B. Krishna Rao
(D) K. N. Raj
Answer: (B)

What is the another name of Added entries? 
(A) Main entry
(B) Cross reference entry
(C) Secondary entries
(D) Subject entry
Answer: (C)

When was SLSH published? 
(A) 1903
(B) 1897
(C) 1923
(D) 1933
Answer: (C)

When was MARC project completed? 
(A) 1987
(B) 1967
(C) 1947
(D) 1968
Answer: (B)

Who defined notation as shorthand sign
(A) Dr. S. R. Ranganathan
(B) Benjamin A. Custer
(C) Immanuel Kant
(D) E. C. Richardson
Answer : (D)

Who enunciated the five fundamental categories
(A) Benjamin A. Custer
(B) Paul Otlet
(C) Dr. S. R. Ranganathan
(D) W. C. Sayers
Answer: (C)

Who enunciated the subject Classification
(A) J. D. Brown
(B) W. C. Sayers
(C) Benjamin A.Custer
(D) Frist Donker Duyvis
Answer: (A)

How many Auxiliary tables are there in DDC 23rd Edition
(A) 16 
(B) 6
(C) 7
(D) 8
Answer: (B)

Colon classification was first published in
(A) 1905
(B) 1931
(C) 1933
(D) 1944
Answer: (C)

Phoenix schedules are part of which classification
(A) CC
(B) DDC
(C) UDC
(D) LCC
Answer: (B)

Sear’s List of Subject Headings (SLSH) is mainly useful for
(A) Small and medium libraries
(B) Special libraries
(C) Academic libraries
(D) College libraries
Answer: (A)

In which year DDC 23rd edition was published
(A) 2000 
(B) 2011
(C) 2003
(D) 2010
Answer: (B)

The word classification comes from the Latin word
(A) Classis 
(B) Classes
(C) Clauses
(D) Fiction
Answer: (A)

The first edition of DDC published in
(A) 1875 
(B) 1876
(C) 1874
(D) 1896
Answer: (B)

The first edition of UDC published in
(A) 1904
(B) 1901
(C) 1905
(D) 1894
Answer: (C)

Who is the publishers of Sear’s list of subject headings
(A) Dr. S. R. Ranganathan
(B) Brown
(C) H. W. Wilson
(D) C. A. Cutter
Answer: (C)

MESH is a
(A) Thesaurus 
(B) Dictionary
(C) Journal
(D) Library
Answer: (A)

The First edition of DDC Consisted of
(A) 144 pages
(B) Four volume
(C) 44 pages
(D) 124 pages
Answer: (C) (1876)

What are the four entity of FRBR model? 
(A) Personality, Matter, Energy, Space
(B) Work, Expression, Manifestation, Item
(C) Book, Form, Availability, Type
(D) Discipline, Entity, Action, Personality
Answer: (B)

Who is the Editor in Chief of 23rd Edition of DDC
(A) Benjamin A. Custer 
(B) John P. Comaromi
(C) Winton E. Matthews
(D) John S. Mitchell
Answer: (D)

When was the different typological study towards mode of formation of subjects done? 
(A) 1950
(B) 1960
(C) 1970
(D) 1975
Answer: (A)

In which edition “Auxiliary table for area” was first introduced?
(A) DDC 14 
(B) DDC 15
(C) DDC 16
(D) DDC 17
Answer: (D)

What does LED stands for in CC? 
(A) Latest Energy Developments 
(B) Latest Effective Decade
(C) Large Energy Distribution
(D) Lowest Effective Decade
Answer: (B)

The term prenatal cataloguing first used by
(A) Michael Gorman
(B) Dr. S.R.Ranganathan
(C) E.B.Ross
(D) Melvin Dewey
Answer :(B)

The Dewey Decimal Classification divides human knowledge into
(A) 10 basic categories. 
(B) 100 basic categories.
(C) 1000 basic categories.
(D) 10000 basic categories.
Answer: (A)

Who devised Dewey Decimal Classification(DDC) System?
(A) Melville Dewey
(B) Dr. S. R. Ranganathan
(C) Tim Berners-Lee
(D) Vint Cerf
Answer: (A)

Call Number of a Book Means
(A) Book Number
(B) Class Number
(C) Both (A) and (B) are true
(D) None of the above
Answer: (C)

Accession Number means
(A) Call Number of a book
(B) Unique Number for a book inside a particular library.
(C) Book Number
(D) Class number Answer: (B)

Who is the Editor in Chief of 19th Edition of DDC
(A) Benjamin A. Custer 
(B) John P. Comaromi
(C) Winton E. Matthews
(D) John S. Mitchell
Answer: (A)

Who is the Editor in Chief of 20th Edition of DDC
(A) Benjamin A. Custer 
(B) John P. Comaromi
(C) Winton E. Matthews
(D) John S. Mitchell
Answer: (B)

Who is the Editor in Chief of 21st Edition of DDC
(A) Benjamin A. Custer
(B) John P. Comaromi
(C) Winton E. Matthews
(D) John S. Mitchell
Answer: (C)

Who is the Editor in Chief of 22nd Edition of DDC
(A) Benjamin A. Custer
(B) John P. Comaromi
(C) Winton E. Matthews
(D) John S. Mitchell
Answer: (D)

“POSDCORB” coined by
(A) Peter F. Drucker 
(B) Harold Koontz
(C) F.W. Taylor
(D) Luther Gulick
Answer: (D)

When Peter F.Drucker defined M.B.O.(Management by Objectives)?
(A) 1950
(B) 1960
(C)1954
(D) 1964
Answer: (C)

Who said the demand and supply theory of books?
(A) Melvil Dewey
(B) Dr. S. R. Ranganathan
(C) Mc Colvin
(D) Sayers Answer: (C)

"To provide the best books to the maximum readers at the least cost" said by
(A) Dr. S. R. Ranganathan
(B) P. N. Kaula
(C) E.Mayo
(D) Melvil Dewey
Answer: (D)

4 comments:

Librarianship is a noble profession and we feel proud to be among Librarian Community. Regular visit to Library Soup Blog (http://library-soup.blogspot.com/) is essential for easy and smooth functioning of Librarianship and for the better know how and understanding of the Profession. So, Keep Browsing Library Soup Blog !!!
Cheers !!!!!